Men’s State Fours

The Men’s State Fours is one of the two original stating events with the very first event being run in 1900. It tests players ability to play bowls’ most common format. 

History

YearSkipThirdSecondLeadClub
 2018/19C Adams C Harris N Bolton L Bolton Cambridge 
 2017/18D Brown D Trewhella K McKay S Loftus Composite 
 2016/17S O’Neill P Caffell K Pickering I Lilburne Osborne Park 
 2015/16M Ellul B Brandsma C Bessant A Pryce Composite 
 2014/15D BrownD TrewhellaR FoyJ RochfordComposite
 2013/14A ProvostT MitchellR ButlerM SimpsonComposite
 2012/13S O’NeillP CaffellD AdamL GriggOsborne Park
 2011/12D RankinS WithersR TillersJ RainoldiComposite
 2010/11A ProvostR ButlerT MitchellM SimpsonComposite
 2009/10A ProvostT MitchellR ButlerM SimpsonComposite
 2008/09J GoddardP CaffellG CaffellG KingOsborne Park
 200/708A ProvostB GearingS KnottD PattersonComposite
 2006/07R HughesG CarberryD PenmanR BowronComposite
 2005/06R BallJ SharpR DempseyP BullerComposite
 2004/05W LangdonB WeirS CurtisJ BausorDoubleview
 2003/04B ParmenterT AldenS AldenV BeckleyInnaloo
 2002/03J HallS EdmondsC GirvanK BielbyMelville
 2001/02J HallR HeatonC GirvanK BielbyMelville
 2000/01K DonconC FleayA LeeH EdwardsComposite
 1999/00D KatunarichK McilroyR DempseyJ SlavichDoubleview
 1999G WhyattB MitchellG FairheadR CruickshankMelville
 1998S SrhoyS CerffM IllichJ RichardsCockburn
 1997S BoylanK FoleyG FoleyG OakleyMelville
 1996K DonconC FleayM HillerH MantonComposite
 1995G WishartD ArmstrongN PayneM ClancyVictoria Park
 1994G EllisG OakleyJ GupanisR KuzielaNorth Beach
 1993P SardelicN PascoeG WhyattA DavisCockburn
 1992T KrajancicG EllisJ GupanisL KrajancicScarborough
 1991T RiordanS CurtisG ParkerG CarberryManning
 1990D KatunarichR BallT BallJ RainoldiDoubleview
 1989D ArrowsmithC TaddeiR McKennaA ColeHollywood/Subi
 1988R JonesB PatonD RogersP PantanoMosman Park
 1987G OakleyM ShehanJ CusackJ McKenzieMelville
 1986F PerryP GibbsP PerryM SellwoodMelville
 1985D KatunarichP RichardsJ RainoldiB KatunarichScarborough
 1984D ArrowsmithD HennekerB GulliverA ColeSubiaco
 1983B WilliamsH CookA BishopR ButlerScarborough
 1982M KittoL SlaterE BoniG BulichVictoria Park
 1981M YaksichA AndrijasevicR PupichZ NoracWA Yugoslav
 1980M YaksichA AndrijasevicR PupichZ NoracWA Yugoslav
 1979S SrhoyL Holloway T Srhoy D Carmody Cockburn 
 1978S Srhoy L Holloway T Srhoy D Carmody Cockburn 
 1977D Arrowsmith R McKenna W Towie A Cole Subiaco 
 1976M Bacich M Turkich A Read T Yakas Cockburn 
 1975C Lindsay J Bocksette P Cook R Sexton Scarborough 
 1974H Elsegood E Cornwell C Reynolds A Eagles Wembley 
 1973J Camm S McCann G Oakley A Ebeling Cottesloe 
 1972R Taylor C Brimson M Stuart J Budd Royal Park 
 1971D Scott J Chambers D Mentiplay L Payne North Perth 
 1970A McLeod A Read J Bartlett G Royle Fremantle 
 1969A McLeod V Wheat J Johnston R Handley Manning 
 1968A Scott L Clark E Baldwin W Collins Subiaco 
 1967N Kirkham E Ruthven R McKenzie R Dyson Subiaco 
 1966A Bailey J McDonald H Bailey W Jenkins Balingup 
 1965A Bailey J McDonald H Bailey W Jenkins Balingup 
 1964E Wilderspin W Walker R Triscott F Suiter Civic Centre 
 1963B Willoughby R Hopgood R Sexton T Nadebaum Kitchener Park 
 1962T Sharp J Rothwell R Way A Hornsett South Perth 
 1961T Moore S Pitterson R Quaife J Ormsby North Perth 
 1960J Baker G King M Davies R Outred Swan 
 1959G Taylor G Gordon N Kirkham R Copeman Subiaco 
 1958D Munro E C Munro C Munro R Nicholas Victoria Park 
 1957J Baker G King M Davies J Taylor Swan 
 1956H Littler H Rutherford H Murrell W Munro Kalgoorlie 
 1955H Snook T Moore T Harrison R Knox North Perth 
 1954A Bailey J McDonald H Robinson N Jenkins Balingup 
 1953G Taylor R Merritt G Gordon R Copeman Subiaco 
 1952S Barrett R Merritt G Gordon R Copeman Subiaco 
 1951W Trenberth W Styles J Smith L Strack Subiaco 
 1950V Bray L Szcyeclnski D Bell H Turner South Perth 
 1949W Stead J Maxfield F Howell R Summer Fremantle 
 1948A Bailey S Bailey M Dilley A Tomerini Balingup 
 1947S Phillips S Feldgate F Trask F Dockery Cottesloe 
 1946F Cato W Wilson H Ward F Trotter Kings Park 
 1945A Bradbury M Eyre G Fewster R Knox North Perth 
 1944J McBride W Bennington W Hazell W Devine Victoria Park 
 1943No competition 
 1942No competition 
 1941D Neill J Lindsay R Platt W Perera Perth 
 1940F Styles R Merritt J McKie T Coatham Subiaco 
 1939G Stevens A Dickson G Tonkin W Adkins Claremont 
 1938J Osmetti F Stephens J Bissett S Wilson Boulder 
 1937S Phillips A George A Darragh E Fieldgate Cottesloe 
 1936R Liebenow B Dubberlin S Atherton L Luce Kitchener Park 
 1935A Ritchie W Searle J Goss G Hunter South Perth 
 1934J Rogers A Davis J Hill J Bryne Cottesloe 
 1933G Clough S Allan B Blackman E Smith Victoria Park 
 1932D Neill A Scott A Silverman F Hopkins Perth 
 1931R Rogerson F Jeffery M Darcy E McKenna Mt Lawley 
 1930J Rogers A George E Snell J Byrne Cottesloe 
 1929G Moore T Ellison A Bishop W Kruger Leederville 
 1928A Somerville D Neill A Scott E Fairbanks Perth 
 1927A PickeringA Silverman E Hanley E Fairbanks Perth 
 1926W Winfield J Latham J Joule E Johnson Loton Park 
 1925J Gustafson W Beisley W Dunkerton A Leonhardt Fremantle 
 1924G Moore W Roberts G Harnett F McFarland Leederville 
 1923W Nairn W Dowsett J Dullard E Johnson Mt Lawley 
 1922G Moore J Foley G Harnett G McQuilken Leederville 
 1921A Pickering E Ford A Mather A Silverman Perth 
 1920R Wade S Mummery W Chadwick E Lang Fremantle 
 1919H Lewis D Taylor A Fountain W Beasley Fremantle 
 1918H Kruger A Parsons G Pestell M Cook Kings Park 
 1917E Read E Ford A Smith H Sands Perth 
 1916No competition 
 1915A Johnstone S Hussey A Parsons J Gibbney Kings Park 
 1914E Virtue G Haywood J Miller H Osborne Kings Park 
 1913A Jackson J Twinem F Viles W Knox Fremantle 
 1912J Williamson C Luth E Arundel A Mills Subiaco 
 1911P Barrett T Howe J Burhop W Roberts Leederville 
 1910C Corpaccioli T Hawley R Bagot A Gordon Freemasons 
 1909J Smith J Donovan J Ward L Bourke Perth 
 1908T Hawley R Bagot W Hooper H Edmiston Freemasons 
 1907G Stevens T Powell G Marshall J Hobbs Claremont 
 1906C CorpaccioliH Henderson C Dean H Williams Freemasons 
 1905R Pettigrew T Swain R Weir J Gibbney Kings Park 
 1904No competition 
 1903C Corpaccioli C Henderson L Ogborne J Ogborne Freemasons 
 1902Rev C Taylor J Miller J Benbow A Cosh Fremantle
 1901Rev C Taylor J Eales R Weir W Smythe Fremantle 
 1900Rev C Taylor P Knox C Wilson R Nicholson Fremantle