Men’s State History

WA has a proud history of interstate competition however it wasn’t until the 1960’s that players and matches were officially recorded, milestone badges began to be presented in the 90’s and later in the 2000’s players were recognized with official cap numbers.

The Alley Shield was first competed for in 1959 (WA teams were recognised from 1963 when the event was first held in a round robin teams format) and until 1974 was held only every second year before changing to an annual occurrence.  This event was played in a four rink (16 player) format until 2010 when it was reduced to 3 rinks (12 players) and is conducted between the eight states and territories in a round robin format; it is used to decide the winner of the shield. Prior to the Alley Shield from 1913 to 1959 the Australian Bowling Championships were held on a rotational basis hosted by state associations and open to all bowlers in Australia. At the conclusion of this tournament each state would select a team and play in interstate competition. These matches were never officially recognised due to the fact selection was limited to those competing in that event. Interstate competition from WA based players can be traced back to the early 1900’s including a team of four WA players sent to represent Australia against New Zealand in 1906. Many official and non-official WA teams toured the Eastern States or hosted interstate teams throughout this period, records of matches are in the main hard to ascertain with any degree of certainty.

WA has won the Alley Shield on 8 occasions – 1972, 83, 84, 87, 91, 92, 94 and 99.

State Player History

Last NameFirst NameDebut ClubDebut YearCap No.
Games
BAILEYAussieBALINGUP1963181
SCOTTDaveBALINGUP1963260
NADEBAUMTomKITCHENER PARK1963319
MCDONALDJimBALINGUP1963452
DEACONDarylDALKEITH1963548
CAMMJackKINGS PARK1963646
COOKHowardDALKEITH196375
PITTERSENStanNORTH PERTH196385
SHARPTomSOUTH PERTH1963922
ASHWORTHTomKITCHENER PARK19631013
TAYLORGeorgeSUBIACO19631113
RODINJoeOSBORNE PARK196312103
WILLOUGHBYBertKITCHENER PARK1963132
SAYERSGilALEXANDER PARK1963145
MCINTYREFrankVICTORIA PARK1963155
DEBNAMAlfHOLLYWOOD1963165
HARRISONFrankKITCHENER PARK196317122
BANDYMiltonVICTORIA PARK19651854
DIXONClemBAYSWATER1965198
KATUNARICHBrankoOSBORNE PARK19652058
MCCANNStanNORTHAM19652158
MEREDITHLutonVICTORIA PARK1965228
NEEDHAMTomHOLLYWOOD19652316
OSMETTIJackBOULDER19652425
SADLERGOOMALLING1965258
STAPLETONJimKALGOORLIE19652624
SEXTONRonKITCHENER PARK19652736
WARWICKWilliamEAST FREMANTLE1965288
GRAFTONWallyNORTHAM19662928
HODGEReneBAYSWATER19663017
PERRYFrankCLAREMONT19663170
ROBERTSAlanSUBIACO1966326
KIRKHAMNormSUBIACO1966336
LINDSAYColinSCARBOROUGH1966349
MORLEYRoySOUTH PERTH1966353
SHARPBertVICTORIA PARK196636161
WILLIAMSRobertMOSMAN PARK1966378
CLEMENTGilMOSMAN PARK19673814
FINDLAYTomVICTORIA PARK19673948
MILLINGTONNARROGIN1967409
HODGEAlexVICTORIA PARK19684124
SCOTTArthurSUBIACO19684214
BUTLERRonBRUCE ROCK19694314
CROSBIENoelSOUTH PERTH19694426
COOKHectorBRUCE ROCK1970451
MCLEODAlanFREMANTLE19704652
WARKRHOLLYWOOD1970475
PROUDPeterDALKEITH1970487
TAYLORRonWAROONA197049187
MOIRTomSOUTH PERTH1972508
BAYLISSYOKINE19725114
GODFREYGraemeDOUBLEVIEW19725214
SIDGWICKHarryALEXANDER PARK19725340
HALLArthurMANNING19725473
WILLIAMSBrianSCARBOROUGH19735540
COOKArthurSCARBOROUGH1973568
MCCALLUMRichardBASSENDEAN19735727
ANDRIJASEVICHVicCANNINGTON19745853
HOLLOWAYLesCOCKBURN19755944
CAFFELLJohnTAMMIN197560137
CURRIEBrianNAREMBEEN19756124
OAKLEYGeoffCOTTESLOE197562243
ARROWSMITHDougSUBIACO19756351
NOVAKSpiroCOCKBURN1975644
COLEAlfSUBIACO1976653
PARKERVernBEDFORD1976663
MITCHELLCharlieMANNING1976673
GRAYLyleYOKINE19766824
KITTOMaxCUNDERDIN19766993
BACICHMilanCOCKBURN19767078
FUNAZZIJimBOULDER19767111
REIDMervOSBORNE PARK19767224
NICHOLASRayMELVILLE19767354
FALCONERVICTORIA PARK19767413
SHEHANMervMELVILLE1977756
ATKINAROYAL PARK19777612
WELCHLennyYOKINE1977776
SRHOYSteveCOCKBURN197878238
SRHOYTonyCOCKBURN1978798
LYNCHDennisHOLLYWOOD1978807
RAINOLDIJohnSCARBORUGH197981247
KATUNARICHDennisWA YUGOSLAV198082307
SARDELICPeterCOCKBURN198083174
YAKSICHMarianYUGOSLAV1981846
SMITHGordonBUNTINE19818517
JEFFERIESBynEAST FREMANTLE19818657
GILLGeoffMOORA19818718
SLATERLaurieVICTORIA PARK19818852
WEIRJimMT BARKER GOLF1981891
MUTERLindsayCOCKBURN19829010
ADJUKGeoffKALAMUNDA19829192
HARRISBrianNORTHAM19829210
COWINJohnEATON19839310
DONCONKeithWICKEPIN198494104
BALLRobertBEDFORD198595219
BANDYLarrySCARBOROUGH19859630
MANNINGPhilMOORA1985976
KRAJANCICMarkoCOCKBURN19859898
WISHARTGraemeBEDFORD198599336
JONESKimKOJONUP198510036
PASCOENormBEDFORD1985101115
GUELFIKeithSCARBOROUGH19851027
THORNLindsaySCARBOROUGH1985103197
RICHARDSPaulSCARBOROUGH19851049
RAVLICHJohnCOCKBURN198710520
NORACZvonkoCOCKBURN198710652
CROSSCliveGERALDTON198710720
KRAJANCICTonyCOCKBURN198810826
KENNEDYJoeVICTORIA PARK19881093
ELLISGeoffSCARBOROUGH1988110205
MACKENZIEJohnMELVILLE19881113
KATUNARICHBrianDOUBLEVIEW198811241
O’BRIENColinMELVILLE198811333
GUPANISJimSCARBOROUGH198911412
DAVIESStewartSCARBOROUGH1989115138
LANDERChrisSCARBOROUGH199011712
FLEAYColinWICKEPIN19891189
ZUSMANMikeCOCKBURN199011981
RICHARDSJeffDOUBLEVIEW199012030
CARBERRYGaryMANNING199112140
HARRISPieterWONGAN HILLS1993122216
TREZISEKevinOSBORNE PARK199412330
WHYATTGeoffEATON199412471
HALLJeffCOCKBURN1994125140
PAYNENeilVICTORIA PARK1996126115
RANKINDaveOSBORNE PARK199612789
ROBERTSONDeanBASSENDEAN19961279
CAFFELLGaryOSBORNE PARK1997128109
CRUICKSHANKRobertGOSNELLS199712943
DEMPSEYRossDOUBLEVIEW1997130140
HEATONRodMELVILLE1998131100
HUGHESRussellYOKINE1997132126
ROACHSeanDOUBLEVIEW199613357
BOYLANSteveMELVILLE199813413
DELAPORTEAaronOSBORNE PARK199813552
SHARPJonFLOREAT PARK1998136132
ARMSTRONGDavidFLOREAT PARK199913712
OPIEJustinVICTORIA PARK199913840
WOOTTONPaulMELVILLE19991393
ADAMSCliveWANNEROO2000140207
GODDARDJohnOSBORNE PARK2000141179
McCANNSydYOKINE20001423
McILROYKyleDOUBLEVIEW2000143193
MITCHELLBobMELVILLE20001443
SLAVICHCharlieDOUBLEVIEW200014517
GALLOWAYWilliamGOSNELLS200114614
BULLER PatrickFLOREAT PARK200214723
KUZIELARonNORTH BEACH200214812
TREWHELLADanielOSBORNE PARK200214978
CRAMERIMauriceCUNDERDIN200315035
BEILBYKevinMELVILLE200315122
WITHERSSteveFLOREAT PARK200315245
SMALLACOMBETrystanCAMBRIDGE2004153102
BROWNDanielCOCKBURN200415451
PROVOSTAnthonySPORTSMENS200415555
SLAVICHJohnDOUBLEVIEW2005156156
URQUHARTBruceDOUBLEVIEW200515733
BUTLERRhettLEEMING200615857
JONESAndrewBEDFORD200715922
OPIE DavidVICTORIA PARK200716039
MITCHELLThomasVICTORIA PARK2009161102
TUNSTALLCameronDOUBLEVIEW20091629
EDMONDS      ScottOSBORNE PARK200916323
ELLULMatthewSOUTH PERTH200916454
KNOTTShaneVICTORIA PARK201016537
BRESLANDRossSOUTH PERTH201116617
PACKERCodyBEDFORD201116775
STEVENSNevilleSTIRLING201216821
PATTERSONDanielBASSENDEAN201216966
TILLER RobertMANNING2012*1
RICHARDSONLukeCAMBRIDGE201317025
AYRESMatthewSTIRLING201317116
BAINBRIDGEStuartDOUBLEVIEW201317224
SIMPSONMarkGINGIN201317313
BRANDSMAWilliamDOUBLEVIEW201317426
GRIGGLewisOSBORNE PARK201317526
VALLANCETravisSOUTH PERTH2013*2
WALKERScottSOUTH PERTH201517717
BESSANTCoreyDOUBLEVIEW201617817
MITCHELL MatthewMANNING201617925
WILLIAMSAnthony MANNING 2018 180