Women’s State Fours

As the most common form of the game the State Fours has been a staple of Women’s State Events since their inception in 1935. Therese Hastings holds the record for the most wins with seven and the most consecutive wins with four.

History

YEARSKIPTHIRDSECONDLEADCLUB
2018/19 H Morss T Hastings L Merz L Smith Composite 
2017/18 H Morss T Hastings R O’Brien L Merz Manning 
2016/17 H Morss T Hastings R O’Brien S Heldt Manning 
2015/16 L PolettiK AndersenV SpraggB ScottComposite
2014/15N AbeE McDonaldI LeahyS RadcliffeComposite
2013/14L PolettiK AndersenV SpraggB ScottComposite
2012/13L PolettiK AndersenV SpraggB ScottComposite
2011/12N AbeI LeahyE McDonaldS RadcliffeComposite
2010/11T HastingsH MorssB BakerM HarkenComposite
2009/10T HastingsH MorssB BakerM HarkenComposite
2008/09T HastingsH MorssB BakerM HarkenComposite
2007/08T HastingsM HarkenE PetrichB BakerComposite
2006/07B PayneK ScottM SavickisB TurnerCapel
2005/06L PolettiB ScottV CowperK AndersenComposite
2004/05R DunnP CurrieJ WatsonJ LindsayDudley Park
2003/04B GuileJ WalkerI BradburyK CousinsMeadow Springs
2002/03L PolettiB ScottV CowperK AndersenComposite
2001/02M KuriataM BeardN FollingtonB TuttComposite
2000/01S JakovichJ MitchellD BarrI MarianiComposite
1999/00N MathewsK ClarkeB BourneL HendraMandurah
1998/99D GilbrideN WelchB JaggD BrewerEast Fremantle
1997/98B WhiteA CharltonN SimsR CooteThornlie
1996/97V GmeinerK BlackwellB ScottL PolettiComposite
1995/96D GilbrideN WelchB JaggsD BrewerEast Fremantle
1994/95N HollandA StokesM HamsS ReynoldsComposite
1993/94N BrimsonJ RitchieJ CaldowV MahonyMandurah
1992/93R DunnP LloydS LarkeP WalkerDudley Park
1991/92A O’ShannassyS JakovichA WatsonB FulwoodComposite
1990/91E QuinnE HerbertV DiverK PopeBassendean
1989/90A O’ShannassyS JakovichA WatsonB FullwoodComposite
1988/89N WainwrightJ CaldowR HolmesM HamsRiverton-Rossmoyne
1987/88Y ShaldersD DaveyJ WebbP McCrackenNewdegate
1986/87P PlowmanP GrayB LyleD BassYokine
1985/86D WittonE McGannV YatesM BurnsScarborough
1984/85B GuileF RileyD SlaterJ MurrayNorth Beach
1983/84P CookM JohnsonM JonesJ DodemaideSW League
1982/83K RourkeM WrightsonE EvansE SparkMt Pleasant
1981/82P WhitworthE SmithD SharpJ WhiteMurray Coast League
1980/81M OtterB TaylorC HicksO RoweComposite
1979/80S CrossJ StoneN BeckwithS CrossVict Dist
1978/79 S Collins A Sunderland N Farrell P Menagh Bedford 
1977/78 M Taylor C Lawtie E Wainwright E Coker Victoria Park 
1976/77 A Refeld C Cooper M Turner F Bush Manning 
1975/76 V Blight Z Torrance S Demos M Parkin Carlisle-Lathlain 
1974/75 D Heygate A Anderson J Gordon M Underwood Civic Centre 
1973/74 J Burge J Fynmore S Donley I Gibbons Melville 
1972/73 M Coulter M Parkin D James E Webb Carlisle-Lathlain 
1971/72 M McLennan R Roberts G Martin D Pearce Yokine 
1970/71 P Reeks E Wooldridge N Nutchey R Butler Scarborough 
1969/70 P Hickey L O’Loughlin E McGuffie O Rowe North Fremantle 
1968/69 K Yeo M Brabner K Courtney D Higgins Manning 
1967/68 L Hendley V Davis A Jordan J Styants Victoria Park 
1966/67 B Beeck E Bignell J Wilhelm G Shaw Mt Lawley 
1965/66 N Richardson A Purchas M Edwards G Johnston Claremont 
1964/65 M Harris P Gray T Whittington P Plowman Yokine 
1963/64 E Small N Crowley M Frazer E Duffield Perth 
1962/63 A Doyle A Tulk J Jewell A White Alexander Park 
1961/62 Mrs Riordan Mrs McGregor Mrs Wotzko L Green Bayswater 
1960/61 Mrs O’Meara Mrs Maidstone Mrs Morris Mrs Pearce South Perth 
1959/60 Mrs Backhouse Mrs Westwood Mrs Aylett Mrs Challen Inglewood 
1958/59 E Cooper D Strang L Symes M Lane Mosman Park 
1957/58 Mrs Backhouse Mrs RichardsMrs HewittMrs Challen Inglewood 
1956/57 E Cooper H Cowan M Lane L Symes Mosman Park 
1955/56 Mrs Crowther Mrs Haley Mrs Pearce Mrs Smith Perth 
1954/55 Mrs Curtis Mrs Vellnagel Mrs Lumsden Mrs Sharp South Perth 
1953/54 Mrs Pepper Mrs Durston Mrs Lumsden Mrs Atkins Nedlands 
1952/53 Mrs CastlesMrs Passmore Mrs Hatch Mrs Cook Gosnells 
1951/52 Mrs Pepper Mrs Durston Mrs Lumsden Mrs Atkins Nedlands 
1950/51 Miss Healy Mrs McGovern Mrs Broadfoot Mrs Peters East Fremantle 
1949/50 Miss Healy Mrs McGovern Mrs KnappMrs Peters Fremantle & East Fremantle
1948/49 Mrs Green Mrs Fenn Mrs AbbottP Fitzgerald Maimed & Limbless Assoc 
1947/48 Mrs Purser Mrs Nelson Mrs Quinton Mrs Powell Mosman Park 
1946/47 Mrs Fenn Mrs Rigg Mrs Abbott P Fitzgerald Maimed & Limbless Assoc 
1945/46 Mrs Schultz Mrs Darcy Mrs Clarke Mrs Carr Mt Lawley 
1944/45 Mrs Heally Mrs Bailey Mrs McGovern Mrs Peters East Fremantle 
1943/44 Mrs Breeze Mrs Williams Mrs Tapluv Mrs Dockery Cottesloe 
1942/43 M Turvey A Angell S Peters M Lane East Fremantle 
1941/42 A Byfield M Cottrell H Bartlett G Hoey Subiaco 
1940/41 R Eaton A Hughes A Neill E Grant Maimed & Limbless Assoc 
1939/40 Mrs Kernick Mrs Healy Mrs Coran Mrs McCracken Loton Park 
1938/39 not held 
1937/38 Mrs Ludgate Mrs Abbott T Egan P Fitzgerald Maimed & Limbless Assoc 
1936/37 M Trask V Garside G Hazell A Higson unknown 
1935/36 Mrs Ludgate T Egan Mrs AbbottP Fitzgerald Maimed & Limbless Assoc