Men’s Country Inter Zone Round Robin

by admin

At Jurien BC Saturday 8th & Sunday 9th February 2014 The best male bowlers in the Western Australian country zones will descend on the Jurien Bowling Club this weekend as the competition to be the best zone begins. In what shapes up to be a hotly contested weekend, the Eastern Zone will be out to defend their title they won at Margaret River in 2013.
At the end of a full days play on Saturday 8th February and a half days play on Sunday 9th February, the champion zone will be crowned as well as the Men’s Country All Star team announced.

NORTHERN BOWLING ZONE

The Team representing the NBZ to play in the IZRR event at Jurien

on Saturday the 8th and Sunday 9th February is as follows;

Skipper
Thirds
Seconds
Lead

Steve Palmer
Geoff Ellis
Wes Jones
David Haigh

Chris King
Gary George
Joe Cukela
Brad Hirsch

Brad King
Mike Ford
John Lucas
Kim Trotter

Glen Jones
Willy Lines
Ian Thomas
Darryl Sermon

Steve Fewster
John Fewster
Bruce Manning
Michael Beard

Manager: Ian Hamilton

Reserves:
Mark Simpson
Mick Fox

SOUTHERN BOWLING ZONE

The Team representing the SBZ to play in the IZRR event at Jurien

on Saturday the 8th and Sunday 9th February is as follows;

Skipper
Thirds
Seconds
Lead

W Holt
D Lloyd
G Jose
G Prouse

A Crabbe
J Fiegert
N Hosking
M Johnson

D Harris
J A Robertson
C Bahr
R Langley

D Bojcon
B Coote
G Hosking
W Rayner

K Jones
K MacGregor
G Cooper
P Lee

Reserves:
M Bratten
D Cliff
D Wright

EASTERN BOWLING ZONE

The Team representing the EBZ to play in the IZRR event at Jurien

on Saturday the 8th and Sunday 9th February is as follows;

Skipper
Thirds
Seconds
Lead

B Calthorpe
G Main
R Parker
R Griffiths

G Walker
S Sloan
M Lancaster
S Boyd

H Smith
P Fleay
A Smith
D Hudson

J Smith
P Jones
P Smith
W Button

M France
M Szczecinski
S Welsh
G Vaughan

Manager: M Nottle
Selector: L Chitty

Reserves:
H Dixon
W Fraser

SOUTH WESTERN BOWLING ZONE

The Team representing the SWBZ to play in the IZRR event at Jurien

on Saturday the 8th and Sunday 9th February is as follows;

Skipper
Thirds
Seconds
Lead

Craig Greenhalgh
Len Cronin
Dean Tinley
Josh Hamilton

Mark Mills
Andrew Dreyton
Bruce Thompson
Steve Bryant

Keith Cannon
Ross White
Neville Brierley
Peter Rogalski

Neville Woods
Jim McElroy
P Harris
D Wilkinson

Barrie Starbuck
Russell Bates
David Armstrong
Andy Mears

Reserves:
Kevin Vaughan
Ben Garrett
C Kelly