New NTC squads announced

by admin

Laura Merz and Daniel Nicholls included in new NTC squads Sixty-eight of the sports most talented players identified as possible future Australian bowls representatives have been selected in Bowls Australia’s five National Training Centre (NTC) squads announced by the sport’s governing body today.
Established in October 2011, the NTC squads are overseen by National Coach Steve Glasson and five NTC Coaches who are charged with the responsibility of the identification of talent and the preparation, both on and off the green, of each state’s most promising players to achieve international representative honours throughout their careers while also preparing them as quality individuals and elite athletes are key components of their training programs.
The Bowls Australia High Performance department comprises of 10 men and 10 women in an elite open Australia squad as well as an Australia A development squad of four men and four women. An Under 18 squad of 10 boys and 10 girls joins the 68 bowlers in the NTC squads rounding out the extensive list of 116 participants in the High Performance program at Bowls Australia.
“There is a wealth of quality bowlers and outstanding people that we have assembled in our squads for the 2014/15 season and I can’t wait to work them all to continue to develop their games further,” Glasson said.

“We are fortunate to have players in our system now that range from bowlers with over 400 games experience to teenagers who are entering the High Performance program for the first time so it’s exciting for everyone involved.”

 
National Training Centre Squad:

WA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coach:
Therese Hastings

Clive Adams

Rechelle Cole

Lewis Grigg

Laura Merz

Daniel Nicholls

Daniel Patterson

  Kelli Rogalski

 
Australia Under 18 squads:

Girls

Elizabeth Allan (WA)

Dawn Hayman (NSW)

Jessica Hogan (ACT)

Tamzin Jenke (SA)

Tayla Morison (VIC)

 

Taleah Putney (QLD)

Natasha Russell (VIC)

Ellen Ryan (NSW)

April Wilson (QLD)

Jamie-Lee Worsnop (NSW)

Boys

Trent Britton (ACT)

Joshua Corless (VIC)

David Downey (WA)

Luke Jones (NSW)

Braiden Leese (QLD)

 

Nathan Lynch (VIC)

Troy Mansbridge (VIC)

Michael Sims (TAS)

Dylan Skinner (NSW)

Corey Wedlock (NSW)

 
Australia A squad:

Women

Kristina Krstic (WA)

Renee McPharlin (SA)

Bolivia Millerick (QLD)

Chloe Stewart (VIC)

Men

Matthew Ayres (WA)

Sean Ingham (QLD)

Scott Thulborn (SA)

Aaron Wilson (VIC)