Aussies press for top spot

by admin

The Australian men continue on their winning ways posting another four victories in round four of the Stewart Buttar Pairs in New Zealand.
Ray Pearse and Matthew Flapper defeated New Zealand’s dynamic duo Val Smith and Jo Edwards to remain in top spot, one game clear of second. 

Aaron Wilson and Nathan Rice were in stunning form this morning winning their match 21-8; however despite being on top of their section they have a must win game in round five to secure a spot in the division one playoffs. 

Dylan Fisher and Mark Casey are the only Australians two games clear in their section and are already guaranteed a spot in the division one playoff with a game left to play.

Andrew Howie and Brett Wilkie will battle it out in a do or die with New Zealand Blackjacks Tony Grantham and Mike Nagy in the deciding round, with the winner progressing to the division one playoff. 

Kristina Krstic and Carla Odgers have won back to back matches, moving into second position in their section with two wins and a draw.

The pair would need results to go their way in the final round; however a win to Australia would secure them second spot. 

Chloe Stewart and Anne Johns have suffered their first defeat of the tournament; however all is not lost for the pair who still sit top of their section with the highest margin. 

The girls will need to win their last match to progress or hope a result between the teams currently sitting second and third falls their way. 

Samantha Shannahan and Lynsey Clarke have gone close once again, posting their second draw in four matches against the team sitting in outright first spot. 

Boddington and Turley will be looking to finish on a high, aiming for their first win of the tournament. 

There is one game left before teams are divided into new sections based on their final standings.

All first place finishers in the original sections will be placed in division one to play off against each other for the title. 

For more information including the conditions of play, a full list of teams competing and current standings, please follow the link to the Burnside Bowling Club website. 

Here are the Australians results from Round 4- 

Ray Pearse & Matthew Flapper won 18-8
Aaron Wilson & Nathan Rice won 21-8
Dylan Fisher & Mark Casey won 14-11
Andrew Howie & Brett Wilkie won 16-10
Kristina Krstic & Carla Odgers won 11-10
Sarah Boddington & Claire Turley lost 8-11
Chloe Stewart & Anne Johns lost 8-15
Sam Shannahan & Lynsey Clarke drew 13-13

Bowls Australia would like to acknowledge the assistance and funding provided by the Australian Commonwealth Games Association to Bowls Australia for athletes in the Australian Junior Commonwealth Games Squad program.