Australian showdowns

by admin

Game two of post sectional at the Stewart Buttar Burnside Pairs saw our Australian contingent go head to head playing for their survival in the tournament.

After yesterday’s results not going the way of the Australians, this morning’s matches would essentially knock someone out.

Anne Johns and Chloe Stewart have dominated their showdown with Ray Pearse and Matthew Flapper not only winning the match 15-9 but only dropping three ends in its entirety. 

The Australian girls will need to defeat New Zealand Blackjacks Tony Grantham and Mike Nagy, and hope Pearse and Flapper can knock off top of the table locals Rob Ashton and Roger Glendinning by a decent margin for the girls to proceed to the final. 

In the other division one section, the Club Helensvale clash went the way of Nathan Rice and partner Aaron Wilson 14-12. 

In a similar situations to Stewart and Johns, Wilson and Rice will need to win their last match and hope Dylan Fisher and Mark Casey can knock off Australian ‘A’ squad member Sean Ingham and partner Shaun Scott (NZ) to give the Australian High Performance Team any chance of moving into the final. 

The big challenge for Wilson and Rice will be scoring a big enough margin to catch the current sections leaders.

In division two, Andrew Howie and Brett Wilkie have made it two from two in post sectional defeating New Zealand Blackjacks Andrew Kelly and Jordan King 9-7.

The pair will still need to win their final match to secure a spot in the division two final. 

Sarah Boddington and Claire Turley have won their first match of the tournament with a close 15-12 victory over tournament sponsor team Paul McKinnel and Peter Kearney.

Samantha Shannahan and Lynsey Clarke, Kristina Krstic and Carla Odgers are both sitting second in their sections with one win and one loss.

Krstic and Odgers fought gallantly against New Zealand Blackjacks Val Smith and Jo Edwards; however it was the kiwis that got over the line 9-12. 

The deciding post sectional match is currently under way.

For more information visit the Burnside Bowling Club website. 

Australian teams results- post sectional game 2-

Ray Pearse and Matthew Flapper lost 9-15
Mark Casey and Dylan Fisher lost 12-14
Aaron Wilson and Nathan Rice won 14-12
Andrew Howie and Brett Wilkie won 9-7
Anne Johns and Chloe Stewart won 15-9
Samantha Shannahan and Lynsey Clarke lost 13-14
Sarah Boddington and Claire Turley won 15-12
Kristina Krstic and Carla Odgers lost 9-12