Bowls Connect Competitions a winner

by admin

Season wrap of Top Skips for 2014/15 With just the Men’s Saturday Pennant finals to be completed on the weekend the BCiB Pennant Competition moving to the new online format through the Bowls Connect portal has proven to be hit with participants.
2014/15 was a year of transition with Bowls WA requiring clubs to complete online results along with some of the previously required processes such as faxing and phoning of results.
Along the way there were some teething issues both with the process and the online software – many of these having already been rectified or in the pipeline to be improved upon. The accuracy of the information is also reliant on clubs entering the correct players and scores, although Bowls WA staff endeavour to audit this as much as possible. The process will become a lot easier for clubs in future years with faxing and phoning soon to be eliminated.
The extra information which is now available with full teams list plus skipper statistics has seen many favourable comments come back to Bowls WA via both clubs and players. This extra information has proven to be a good tool for club selectors (many of whom used to keep personal records from the Pennant results sheets) looking to track the performance of their club’s players.
Through the Bowls Australia Bowls Connect working party there are further developments planned. One such development is to improve the reporting functionality with a player filter expected to be added to the console which will allow anyone the ability to look at player performance statistics at a click of a button, also easily locate which events they have entered and then link through to the competition draw for that event.
So with that information available lets have a look at who the top skips were for the 2014/15 Season across all the Pennant Competitions which were played. 
Men’s SATURDAY Top Skips
Premier Division – Justin Opie (Bassendean) 14 wins +127 shots
1st Division White – Reg Humphryson (Wanneroo) 15 wins +113 shots
1st Division Blue North – Richard D’Souza (Mt Lawley) 12 wins 1 draw +38 shots
1st Division Blue South – Alan Holmes (Safety Bay) 12 wins 1 draw +34 shots
2nd Division Blue – Arthur Anderson (Belmont City) 12 wins 1 draw +25 shots
2nd Division Gold – Ron Stockton (Warwick) 14 wins 1 draw +161 shots
2nd Division Red – Gary Ford (Leeming) 15 wins 1 draw +248 shots
2nd Division White – Ken Nadilo (Spearwood) and Ivan Unkovich (Spearwood) 13 wins +61 shots
3rd Division Blue – Kevin Howieson (Yokine) 14 wins 1 draw +126 shots
3rd Division Gold – Warren Hinchcliffe (Morley) 14 wins 1 draw +104 shots
3rd Division Red – Brett Clayton (Kwinana) 13 wins +101 shots
3rd Division White – Alex Anderson (Leeming) 14 wins +129 shots
4th Division Blue – Hilton Dembo (Morley) 12 wins 1 draw +61 shots
4th Division Gold – Betram Straw (Quinns Rocks) 12 wins +83 shots
4th Division Red – Daniel Altinier (Pickering Brook) 14 wins +36 shots
4th Division White – Victor Yates (South Perth) 13 wins +128 shots
5th Division Blue – Gary Weaver (Glen Forrest) 14 wins +171 shots
5th Division Gold – Mark Brown (Innaloo) 16 wins +162 shots
5th Division Red – Ron De Roost (Kwinana) 13 wins +106 shots
5th Division White – Roger Hetherington (Forrestfield) 13 wins 1 draw +132 shots
6th Division Blue – Peter Hopper (Dalkeith-Nedlands) 9 wins 1 draw +102 shots
6th Division Gold – Norman Jacobsen (Mt Lawley) 7 wins +69 shots
6th Division Purple – Ian Tucker (Quinns Rocks) 8 wins 1 draw +56 shots
6th Division Red – Les Mortimer (Mt Pleasant) 6 wins +13 shots
6th Division White – Graham Maples (Manning) 11 wins +103 shots
 
Women’s TUESDAY Top Skips
Premier Division – Angela Sharp (Gosnells) 16 wins 1 draw +131 shots
1st Division White – Cheryl Thompson (Mundaring) 16 wins +123 shots
1st Division Green North – Joan Brown (Joondalup) 12 wins 1 draw +66 shots
1st Division Green South – Margaret Parise (Willetton) 13 wins +110 shots
2nd Division Blue – Lyn Baker (Yokine) 11 wins +72 shots
2nd Division Green – Shirley Pinney (Wanneroo) 11 wins +119 shots
2nd Division Red – Linda Mayers (Thornlie) 13 wins 1 draw +165 shots
2nd Division White – Margaret Jones (Thornlie) 13 wins +90 shots
3rd Division Blue – June Fraser (Yokine) 13 wins +66 shots
3rd Division Green – Beverley Rowlands (Osborne Park) 11 wins +70 shots
3rd Division Red – Lauris Gibb (Byford) 11 wins +146 shots
3rd Division White – Carlyn Bellia (Willetton) 10 wins +89 shots
4th Division Blue – Heather Hosking (Perth and Tatts) 8 wins +101 shots
4th Division Green – Shirley McKenzie (Scarborough) 9 wins +88 shots
4th Division Red – Jean Brede (Pickering Brook) 8 wins 1 draw +118 shots
4th Division White – Eva Johnson (Mt Pleasant) 8 wins +115 shots
 
Men’s MIDWEEK Top Skips
Premier Division – David Rhodes (Bassendean) 13 wins 1 draw +69 shots
1st Division White – Chris McKenna (Mosman Park) 15 wins 1 draw +125 shots
1st Division Blue North – Paul Walker (Innaloo) 15 wins +137 shots
1st Division Blue South – Norm Ball (Kardinya) 13 wins 1 draw +147 shots
2nd Division Blue – Gavin Crosthwaite (North Beach) 14 wins 1 draw +119 shots
2nd Division Gold – Ben Marino (Midland Morrison) 14 wins +84 shots
2nd Division Red – Gary Dodd (Hilton Park) 12 wins +90 shots
2nd Division White – Kevin Paterson (Byford) 15 wins +124 shots
3rd Division Blue – Terry Andrews (Morley) 12 wins +68 shots
3rd Division Gold – Murray Dayman (Mundaring) 14 wins +63 shots
3rd Division Red – David Vaulters (Rossmoyne) 13 wins +139 shots
3rd Division White – John O’Meehan (Dalkeith-Nedlands) 15 wins +88 shots
4th Division Blue – Derek Janes (Nollamara) 9 wins +39 shots
4th Division Gold – Norman Claffey (Sorrento) 14 wins +115 shots
4th Division Red – David Gilroy (Warnbro) 12 wins 1 draw +100 shots
4th Division White – Robert Carr (Forrestfield) 13 wins +147 shots
5th Division Blue – Michael Thornett (Thornlie) 13 wins 1 draw +93 shots
5th Division Gold – Graeme Jacques (Maylands) 12 wins +101 shots
5th Division Red – Tony Kalajzic (Warnbro) 8 wins 1 draw +92 shots
5th Division White – Richard Dawe (Gosnells) 13 wins 1 draw +137 shots
6th Division Blue – Ian Tucker (Quinns Rocks) 8 wins +107 shots
6th Division Red – John Sluymers (Cockburn) 10 wins +80 shots
6th Division White – John Vukojevich (Swan) 9 wins +118 shots
 
Women’s SATURDAY Top Skips
1st Division Red – Anne Crabb (Gosnells) 10 wins +58 shots
1st Division Blue – Linda Davis (Mt Pleasant) 9 wins +36 shots
2nd Division Lemon – Susanne Robinson (Scarborough) 8 wins 1 draw +51 shots
2nd Division Lime – Wendy Stower (Mosman Park) 6 wins 1 draw +16 shots
2nd Division Orange – Trish Klisc (Gosnells) 9 wins +54 shots
3rd Division Blue – Susan Randell (Gosnells) 8 wins 1 draw +60 shots
3rd Division Pink – June Fletcher (Midland Morrison) 8 wins +70 shots
3rd Division Purple – Mel Rankin (Doubleview) 8 wins +73 shots
 
Women’s FRIDAY Top Skips
Division Blue – Rosemarie Lenzo (Mt Lawley) 9 wins +47 shots
Division Red – Sue Bennett (Thornlie) 8 wins 1 draw +118 shots
Division White – Robyn Marland (Bayswater) 10 wins +88 shots