Australian Open men’s singles and pairs key match up’s

by admin

The tough competition at the Australian Open will commence right from game one with a number of key match up’s identified in the sectional play. 

The first two days of play will see over 850 men go head to head in the singles competition and although no match can be taken lightly, there are some games you just won’t want to miss. 

QLD NTC Squad member Des Cann comes up against NSW NTC Squad member Corey Wedlock who is currently third on the Aero Bowls National Rankings; the pair will meet on Saturday afternoon at Broadbeach. 

Due to a late withdrawal from Paul O’Brien in section 23, Queensland representative and former Australian representative Sean Baker is taking his spot in the draw and will meet the flyin’ Scotsman, Alex Marshall MBE in the opening round at Club Helensvale. 

Neil Burkett, a former South African representative and one of the world’s best will face Fitzroy Victoria’s Todd Simmons, a former international himself who played a Tri Series in 2006, and you can catch this match at Musgrave Hill. 

Stuart Bainbridge, a Western Australian Singles representative has the tough task of getting past Commonwealth Games Bronze medallist and current Australian Jackaroo Barrie Lester. 

National Coach Steve Glasson OAM has a tricky sectional encounter against NSW over 60’s representative Geoff Mcgillivray who has been a top player for the powerhouse Warilla Bowling Club for a number of years; you can watch this encounter at Gold Coast Lawn on Saturday June 13. 

Australian Jackaroo Wayne Ruediger has a tough start to his Australian Open campaign on Sunday June 14 at Broadbeach when he takes on singles great Steve Halmai, a very familiar face around the greens on the Gold Coast with numerous titles to his name. 

On Sunday at Musgrave Hill, NSW NTC Squad member Jesse Noronha from Warilla is up against Commonwealth Games Singles Gold medallist Kelvin Kerkow, a home town favourite and many people’s favourite to take out this year’s singles title. 

Commonwealth Games and World Bowls gold medallist Safuan Said of Malaysia will be tested by South Australia’s Mark Haines, an Adelaide Endurance star from APL01 when they go head to head at Mudgeeraba on Sunday. 

Widely regarded as one of the world’s best drivers, Robert Parrella will meet a modern day version of himself when he takes on Australian Jackaroo Matt Flapper; this match could be potential drive-a-thon and you can catch this game at Southport on Monday. 

207 section winners plus 49 next best sectional players qualify will proceed to the knockout rounds in the men’s singles. 

The pairs is the next event on the schedule for the men and over 450 entries were received in what will be one of the most entertaining events in this year’s Australian Open. 

New Zealand great Peter Belliss has teamed up with Gold Coast rising star Sean Ingham and they have drawn a tough sectional encounter with Peter Leon and Ian Taylor; Taylor a former Australian representative who in August last year was Australia’s highest ranked male bowler. 

Australian Jackaroos Brett Wilkie and Nathan Rice will not have it all their own way after drawing Brad Clarke and Mark Ryan and Ben Savva and Josh Thornton; both strong pair’s combinations that could pull off an upset. 

International stars Richard Girvan (NZ) and Graeme Archer (SCOT) will be challenged by young rising stars from the Apple Isle, Michael Sims and Joshua Corless who have both represented Australia in the U’18’s and are looking to make their mark on the game with a big performance here at the Australian Open.   

New South Wales specialist lead Ray Pearse and South Tweed’s Kelvin Kerkow have a tricky encounter with a QLD State Champion Paul O’Brien and QLD NTC Squad member Eric Copeland. 

Hong Kong internationals Chin Hong Lui and Stephen Sy will get the tough competition they desire here on the Gold Coast when they come up against XXXX Brisbane Gold star Robbie …