Women’s Inter Zone Round Robin Fours

by Kaitlin Tyrrell

The Women’s Inter Zone Round Robin fours was hosted by the Northern Zone at the Denison Bowling Club on the 12th & 13th March 2022.

After 2 Rounds it came down to the final game between the Eastern Zone and the Southern Zone to decide the overall winners.

Congratulations to the Eastern Zone winners of the Women’s Inter Zone Round Robin Fours 2021-2022.

TEAMS

NORTHERN ZONE

SKIPSKerry McMillenJill AdamJulie WatsonKaren LehmanKathy Gobbart
THIRDSEva WatsonMichelle LeesonJackie HelliwellKaren WhyteHeather Clatworthy
SECONDSDorothy StokesJulie McCabeDebbie WhitelyJanine LawtonLiz Rowles
LEADSVal ExtenDi KnightDorothy DoustChris LewisChris Lucas
RESERVEMarie Eaton
MANAGERBeryl Sermon

EASTERN ZONE

SKIPSSian SmithJoan SmithCarol AshworthSarah TrowJo Lancaster
THIRDSDi HudsonSue CourboulesCarol CraneIrene LeahyVicki Miguel
SECONDSDaphne SchellPam CapornJenny JonesJan HarveyEileen O’Connell
LEADSJulie McLeanKaren PoultneyMaxine WattsChris GimbelDiane Jones
RESERVEClare Smith
MANAGERLiz Anderson

SOUTHERN ZONE

SKIPSKerrie HudsonBridget MichelBeryl CooperMarg SilvesterRonnie Lee
THIRDSSharon WhanaMargot HawkinsKaren WardKaren MillerSusan Moir
SECONDSJill WarburtonLynne MurdockJean McInnesKylie SchinzigRobyn Mullan
LEADSJacinta ZadowJudy WalkerTrish TysonTrish BarrettShelley Bilney
RESERVELeanne Cook
MANAGEREileen McCahon

SOUTH WEST ZONE

SKIPSKerry WestVicki SpraggMaureen CoulsonYvonne CoffeyBev Scott
SECONDSPat HucksonJune BeswickLinda YoungAnnie WatersLuella Jenkins
THIRDSDeb RundellCheryl BrownPat MartinVal WyldKerry Ward
LEADSJill GumbletonPatsy SmithDebbie WoodLaura JellimanMay Bingham
RESERVE
MANAGERIrene GroutTanya Groves

RESULTS

WINNERS – EASTERN ZONE
EASTERN ZONE1st
SKIPSFORAGAINSTMARGINRINK WINPOINTS
Jo Lancaster8052282.56
Sian Smith7242303
Sarah Trow6653132
Carol Ashworth585082
Joan Smith565512
TOTAL3322528011.5
SOUTHERN ZONE – 2nd
SKIPSFORAGAINSTMARGINRINK WINPOINTS
Ronnie Lee5952724
Marg Silvester4462-182
Bridget Michel4455-110.5
Kerrie O’Halloran7359142
Beryle Cooper5362-91.5
TOTAL273290-178
SOUTH WEST ZONE3rd
SKIPSFORAGAINSTMARGINRINK WINPOINTS
Vicki Spragg5357-412
Maureen Coulson4966-171
Kerry West5055-51.5
Yvonne Coffey5360-70.5
Bev Scott6264-21
TOTAL267302-355
NORTHERN ZONE4th
SKIPSFORAGAINSTMARGINRINK WINPOINTS
Julie Watson3870-320.50
Karen Lehmann4260-181
Jill Adam6134272
Kerry McMillen535211
Kathy Gobbart5965-61
TOTAL253281-285.5