Men’s State Pairs

The Men’s State Pairs was an one of the original State Events with its first running being in 1900. Players play 2x2x2x2 and thus are challenged by playing front end and back end roles.

History

YearSkipLeadClub
2021/22B NairnD MarslandComposite
2020/21B EaglesG TaylorSorrento
2019/20C PackerM MitchellComposite
2018/19H SmithP JonesYork
2017/18A Smith N Smith Composite 
2016/17S Knott A Williams Manning 
2015/16D BrownD TrewhellaComposite
2014/15B NairnJ FranciscoBassendean
2013/14M EllulM AyresComposite
2012/13D BrownD TrewhellaComposite
2011/12G CaffellJ GoddardComposite
2010/11G EvansR LawrenceOsborne Park
2009/10D TrewhellaD BrownComposite
2008/09S EdmondsR BatesComposite
2008J JaworskiP KerOsborne Park
2007P HarrisT SmallacombeComposite
2006S SrhoyD PenmanCockburn
2005J GoddardG CaffellOsborne Pk
2004G EllisR HumphrysonWanneroo
2003S DaviesJ MobiliaFloreat Park
2002P HarrisM CrameriCunderdin
2001M PasalichD GolemCockburn
2000M KrajancicN PascoeCockburn
1999C AdamsR HumphrysonWanneroo
1998G WishartM KrajancicVictoria Park
1997P MarkhamG NelsonDoubleview
1996K TreziseR HughesVictoria Park
1995R BallGeoff EllisDoubleview
1994R EddyL SlaterGosnells
1993B RaynerD BrownSportsmen
1992D MulcahyG VaughanVictoria Park
1991D SpargoP CollinsScarborough
1990S SrhoyT NoracCockburn
1989D KatunarichJ RainoldiDoubleview
1988J PanizzaR MillsCannington
1987M KrajancicI JakovichCockburn
1986D KatunarichJ RainoldiScarborough
1985J GupanisL ThornScarborough
1984D KatunarichJ RainoldiScarborough
1983K DonconC FleayWickepin
1982G SayersE ElliotAlexander Park
1981W RhodesR WalkerdenScarborough
1980S KimberleyA ErdmanOsborne Park
1979M Turkich S NovakCockburn
1978T Srhoy S Srhoy Cockburn 
1977J Osmetti S Curtis Boulder 
1976J Camm A EbelingCottesloe 
1975 D Scott J Chambers North Perth 
1974R Carter C Mitchell Manning 
1973R Taylor M Stuart Royal Park 
1972F Fortescue F Theit Bassendean 
1971N Cheetham B Currie Narembeen 
1970R Wark T Needham Hollywood 
1969L Adamson F Refeld Victoria Park 
1968P Jones L Quaife North Perth 
1967F Edwards T Thomas Bedford 
1966B Katunarich J Rodin Osborne Park 
1965B Katunarich J Rodin Osborne Park 
1964R Sexton J Bocksette Kitchener Park 
1963R Forbes H Love Forrest Park 
1962J Rothwell T Moir South Perth 
1961W Whitbread F Hamilton Mt Lawley 
1960W Grafton J Stapleton Northam 
1959A Bailey J McDonald Balingup 
1958C Urquhart J Riddick Fremantle 
1957H Littler A Willoughby Kitchener Park 
1956M Davies G King Swan 
1955A Marvel J Winthrop Maylands 
1954J Bennington R Bennington Victoria Park 
1953G Blackwell I Kelton Cottesloe 
1952H Cook T Nadebum Gosnells 
1951H Snook W Strecker North Perth 
1950W G Clement W Clement Mosman Park 
1949P LeCorma F Doig Swan 
1948no competition 
1947S HusseyL WIlkinson Kings Park 
1946G Tyson R King Perth 
1945E Ford R Robertson Kings Park 
1944T Bird J Eade Maimed & Limbless 
1943W Davidson C Kernick East Fremantle 
1942T Reynolds P Dullard Mt Lawley 
1941V Wickens A Renouf Nedlands 
1940E Ford R Saw Kings Park 
1939R Outred A Rolfe Swan 
1938S Barrett L Williams Kitchener Park 
1937D John A Bradbury Maylands 
1936W Cotterell C Beck Claremont 
1935W Hazell R Wilkes Cottesloe 
1934O McCracken A Bradbury Loton Park 
1933B Dubberlin J Mahoney Kitchener Park 
1932J Gustafson J Dunkerton Fremantle 
1931G Clarke P Dullard Mt Lawley 
1930J Gardner E Beaumont North Perth 
1929J McCubbing (Jnr) J McCubbing Claremont 
1928A Merritt H Scott Swan 
1927S Hussey W Lohoar Kings Park 
1926S Phillips J Joyce Cottesloe 
1925W Roberts P Barrett Leederville 
1924J Gustafson J Dunkerton Fremantle 
1923W BaguleyA LeonhardtFremantle
1922J Gustafson J Dunkerton Fremantle
1921J Anderson J Hammill Victoria Park 
1920S Barrett E Grace Kitchener Park 
1919E Sayers W Winfield Kitchener Park 
1918F Jeffery M Darcy Mt Lawley 
1917J Mackie A Silverman Perth 
1916No comeptition 
1915J Eales P Howard Freemasons 
1914A Pickering G Harnett Perth 
1913A Jackson W Knox East Fremantle 
1912A Davis C Freyer Claremont 
1911J Hammill J Finlay North Perth 
1910C Corpaccioli R Schmidt Freemasons 
1909F Parkes B Weaver Freemasons 
1908J Stevenson A Stevenson Freemasons 
1907F Ferrow J Chesters Subiaco 
1906C Corpaccioli C Dean Fremantle 
1905J Smith H Colebatch Perth 
1904Rev Wilkinson J Ogborne Freemasons 
1903P Gardner S Roberts Swan 
1902W Williams G Humble Fremantle 
1901E Wells A Morris Perth 
1900Rev Taylor P Knox Fremantle