Women’s State History

Official records for Women’s state games were back dated to the 1960’s however details of some official matches were not easy to obtain and as such some players do not have games played tallies recorded against them despite being recognised as representing WA. 

The Marj Morris trophy in which Australian states and territories played in a round robin format known as the Australian Sides Championships was established in 1979. Originally played in the same format as the Men with 16 players in 4 rinks the competition was changed in 1988 to a 7 a side competition with teams of fours, pairs and singles.  In 2004 the championships returned to the original competition format but with 3 rinks of fours which is still the current format. 

WA has won the Marj Morris trophy twice. The first in 2002 in the ACT at Tuggeranong Bowling Club with the Fours team of Bev Scott, Lee Poletti, Peg Currie and Kerry Anderson winning all 7 matches. Kathy Barter played singles winning 5 games and Roma Dunn with Noeleen Keeffe played pairs winning 3 with a draw to give WA total of 31 points for the event 5 ahead of the Australian Academy Side which played in place of NSW. The other victory in 2012 played in South Australia is unlikely to ever be rivalled. After the direct flight to Adelaide was cancelled the team got to their venue 10 hours late having gone via Brisbane and Melbourne however that was to be the only hiccup as they never lost a match during the Championships. In fact such was WA’s dominance they won 19.5 rinks out of 21 throughout the competition, with the WA Men finishing third it was the only time WA has won the overall champion state award since it was introduced in 2008. 

Players History

Last NameFirst NameDebut ClubDebut YearCap No.Games
HICKSConnieROYAL PARK1964152
CHEFFINSEdnaDALKEITH1964224
WEBBEdnaPERTH196438
NICHOLASLDALKEITH196443
ACKLEYDALBANY19645
FLETCHERMMELVILLE19646
HANCOCKIROYAL PARK196476
SHARPGSOUTH PERTH1964816
STONEJGERALDTON196493
GREENLBAYSWATER19641014
KETTLGNOWANGERUP196411
CONNELLLEAST FREMANTLE19641230
PEARCEDPERTH1964135
LANEMMOSMAN PARK1964148
BLIGHTMFLOREAT1964155
CHADWICKEBUSSELTON1964166
ROWEONORTH FREMANTLE19641741
SQUIRESMBROOMEHILL1964183
FRANCISMCIVIC CENTRE1964193
WHITEJeanNARROGIN19642029
FLOREKMNORTH PERTH19642119
GREENLDALKEITH1964226
HOBSONFHOLLYWOOD19652335
KEDDIEVBUNBURY1965243
MARTINEMOSMAN PARK19652611
REFELDAVICTORIA PARK19652718
SANDERSODALKEITH1965286
SUITERMHOLLYWOOD1965293
TAYLORBROYAL PARK19653011
BUSHFMANNING19673118
GREENHROYAL PARK19673217
HAMSMegRIVERTON ROSSMOYNE19673351
UNDERWOODMaryCIVIC CENTRE19673451
WILSONBCIVIC CENTRE19673513
WITHNELLBFLOREAT1967365
GRAYPhylisYOKINE19673750
NEEDHAMPennyHOLLYWOOD19683822
ENNISBillieBUNBURY19683921
BIGNELLWBROOMEHILL1968409
PLOWMANPegYOKINE19684111
WOTZKOEBAYSWATER1968426
LESLIEEdieOSBORNE PARK19684316
ELLISMCLAREMONT1968443
RILEYGHOLLYWOOD1968458
SUNDERLANDABEDFORD1968468
KLAPAnnaVICTORIA PARK19684719
TILLOTSONPROYAL PARK19684834
GODFREYBerylDOUBLEVIEW19684950
MILLINGTONMANDURAH196850
HALLBMIDLAND JUNCTION1969515
COLLINSSylviaBEDFORD19695222
CTERCTEKOBDOUBLEVIEW1969535
DEMOSShirleyCARLISLE LATHLAIN19695418
DONLEYSMELVILLE1969553
EVANSDorothyVICTORIA PARK19695613
FINKELSTEINJoyWEMBLEY196957
GANNAWAYMMANDURAH1969586
GIBBONSIvyMELVILLE19695910
GUELFIEOSBORNE PARK1969603
BUDDValMANDURAH19696131
LOWRYMMOROWA1969628
McARTHURDBAYSWATER1969635
PARKINMCARLISLE LATHLAIN1969643
PEERSMSPORTSMANS1969653
PERRYBSWANBOURNE1969663
ROBARTSONValGERALDTON1969673
WOONINGSMALBANY196968
WRIGHTMSWANBOURNE1969693
BARTLEEOSBORNE PARK1969708
BARTLETMFREMANTLE1970’s71
BLIGHTValCARLISLE LATHLAIN1970’s728
BRIDGESDotEAST FREMANTLE1970’s7320
ECKERSLEYBYOKINE1970’s745
FLEAYJuneVICTORIA PARK1970’s757
MYERSLauraFREMANTLE1970’s768
SAUNDERSKWONTHELLA1970’s775
WITTONDoloreSCARBOROUGH1970’s7837
MACKIEMaryDOUBLEVIEW1970’s795
PENNLDENISON1970’s8010
OTTERMMELVILLE1970’s818
BLOCHShirleyCITY BEACH1970’s823
CARMICHAELMRIVERTON ROSSMOYNE1970’s83
COOPERCMANNING1970’s843
HOLGATEMMELVILLE1970’s853
HOLLANDNWANNEROO1970’s8649
LYLEBettyYOKINE1970’s8712
MENAGHPhilMANDURAH1970’s8850
MURRAYJillNORTH BEACH1970’s8930
ROURKEKathMT PLEASANT1970’s90
SHALDERSYvonneNEWDEGATE1970’s917
STERGIOKateWA YUGOSLAV1970’s9210
DIXONJeanGINGIN1970’s9322
WAINWRIGHTNormaMELVILLE1970’s9442
PASHDDOUBLEVIEW1970’s95
GUILEBerniceNORTH BEACH1970’s9633
HUDSONValMELVILLE1970’s9738
BRIMSONNormaMANDURAH1980’s9831
CALDOWJackieCARLISLE LATHLAIN19909914
CARLHAUSENViVICTORIA PARK199110014
DUNNRomaDUDLEY PARK1992101156
DUNNLGERALDTON19921021
CORRINLynMORLEY1992103
HILLClareWEMBLEY199210425
JAKOVICHSmiljanaCOCKBURN199210541
POLETTILeeGERALDTON1992106191
STOKESAudreyWEMBLEY1992107
BONOMELLIMaxineDOUBLEVIEW199410814
RITCHIEJennieMANDURAH199410914
VULICHLynSAFETY BAY199411017
BLACKWELLKayeNORTH BEACH199611124
HARKENMaureenMOSMAN PARK199611244
SHARPAngelaGOSNELLS19961133
SULLIVANCathyNORTH BEACH199611417
BACEVICHJackieSCARBOROUGH19961153
WHITEBevTHORNLIE199611617
GILBRIDEDossieEAST FREMANTLE19961173
GOBBARTKathyGINGIN1996118154
MULLINGSRobynTHORNLIE19971197
SCOTTBevCAPEL1997120139
HASTINGSThereseMOSMAN PARK2000121187
BREWERDawnEAST FREMANTLE200012210
McDORMANSueVICTORIA PARK200012311
ANDERSENKerrySHACKLETON2002124110
KEEFFENoeleenGINGIN200212521
CURRIEPegDUDLEY PARK20021267
CHARLTONAngelaTHORNLIE200312714
ABENoeleneCORRIGIN2004128155
COOPERJulieYOKINE20041297
BUTCHERRinskeDOUBLEVIEW200413063
LOVELOCKYvonneMELVILLE200413135
MARIANIIreneYOKINE20041317
COLMERLynMELVILLE20041319
RICEJudithBUSSELTON20041327
LINDSAYJulieDUDLEY PARK20051329
MITCHELLJeanCOCKBURN20051339
McDONALDElaineEATON200613332
STEVENSHelenMOSMAN PARK200613437
CHALMERSPamMOSMAN PARK200613537
WRAYKelliMANNING200613631
MORSSHelenMANNING200713792
MATTHEWSLizMANNING200713834
RADCLIFFEShelleyKOJONUP200813911
BAKERBeverleyBUNBURY200914027
SOLLYMelissaMANNING200914124
KRSTICKristinaMANNING201014299
FEATHERBYLisaMOSMAN PARK201114375
HELDTShenaydeMANNING201114479
JOLLYRobynMANNING201114529
WARBURTONLindaMOSMAN PARK201114648
ROGALSKIKelliMANNING201214739
COLERechelleMANNING201214831
SOLLYShariVICTORIA PARK201214938
MERZLauraMANNING201315048
RISEBOROUGHBianca-RoseOSBORNE PARK20131519
BROOKEElizabethNORTH BEACH201515215
KELLYDeniseNORTHAM201515317
MADIGANToniMANNING201515433
O’BRIENRobyn MANNING 2015 155 39
ADAMSHailey OSBORNE PARK 2016 156 24 
HEAL Helen MANNING 2017 157 16 
PROSSER Rhonda NORTH BEACH 2017 158