Men’s State Singles

Since being introduced in 1902 the State Singles has become the prestige event on the bowls calendar. Players are left with nowhere to hide in a test of skill one on one with their opponent. The greatest winner of this event is Geoff “Doc” Oakley with five victories between 1975 and 1993.

History

 Year Winner Club Runner-up Club
2021 B Nairn Cambridge W Holt Wagin
 2020 J Slavich Doubleview B Butler Manning
 2019 B Butler Manning D Trewhella Doubleview
 2018 W Holt  Wagin  M Cranswick  Claremont 
 2017 B Nairn  Bassendean  A Williams  Manning 
 2016 J Slavich  Doubleview G Caffell Osborne Park
 2015 T Mitchell Vict. Park Carlisle D Patterson Bassendean
 2014 S Bainbridge Doubleview J Slavich Doubleview
 2013 L Richardson Cambridge D Rankin Doubleview
 2012 A Provost Vict. Park Carlisle S Withers Mosman Park
 2011 C Adams Wanneroo P Harris Cambridge
 2010 A Provost Vict. Park Carlisle L Richardson Dalkeith Nedlands
 2009 B Axford Wanneroo S Edmonds Yokine
 2008 J Goddard Osborne Park T Smallacombe Cambridge
 2007 D Opie Hilton Park B Galloway Osborne Park
 2006 A Provost Leeming D Trewhella Osborne Park
 2005 R Hughes Cockburn G Caffell Tammin
 2004 J Hall Melville C Adams Wanneroo
 2003 A Provost Sportsmens J Sheridan Morley
 2002 J Goddard Osborne Park D Evans Mosman Park
 2001 R Kuziela North Beach D Robertson Doubleview
 2000 R Heaton Melville R Bates Doubleview
 1999 S Srhoy Cockburn D Evans Mosman Park
 1998 S Davies Floreat Park K McIlroy Doubleview
 1997 J Opie Victoria Park D Katunarich Doubleview
 1996 R Dempsey North Beach K Guelfi Carnarvon
 1995 D Katunarich Doubleview L Cronin Doubleview
 1994 P Simonetti Victoria Park R Kuziela North Beach
 1993 G Oakley North Beach K Doncon Wickepin
 1992 M Krajancic Cockburn L Thorn Scarborough
 1991 G Carberry Manning L Thorn Scarborough
 1990 G Oakley Melville C Fleay Wickepin
 1989 D Katunarich Doubleview G Ellis Scarborough
 1988 M Krajancic Cockburn D Corby Gosnells
 1987 B Upton Bunbury D Brown Sportsmen
 1986 L Muter Melville N Sydenham Kalamunda
 1985 N Pascoe Bedford R Sexton Floreat Park
 1984 G Oakley Melville S Smith Thornlie
 1983 B Sharp Cannington D Arrowsmith Subiaco
 1982 G Oakley Melville L Gray Yokine
 1981 B Sharp Cannington F Harrison Scarborough
 1980 L Holloway  Cockburn     
 1979 V Andrijasevich  Victoria Park     
 1978 J Rodin  Osborne Park     
 1977 R Sexton  Scarborough     
 1976 R Nicholas  Melville     
 1975 G Oakley  Cottesloe     
 1974 A McLeod  Cockburn     
 1973 C Guelfi  Osborne Park     
 1972 B Williams  Scarborough     
 1971 H Sharp  Victoria Park     
 1970 F Harrison  South Perth     
 1969 D Scott  North Perth     
 1968 A Hodge  Victoria Park     
 1967 G Clement  Mosman Park     
 1966 R Sexton  Kitchener Park     
 1965 R Williams  Mosman Park     
 1964 B Katunarich  Osborne Park     
 1963 T Ashworth  Kitchener Park     
 1962 T Nadebaum  Kitchener Park     
 1961 H Cook  Dalkeith     
 1960 T Moore  North Perth     
 1959 E Gee  Subiaco  F Refeld  Victoria Park 
 1958 F Taaffe  Royal Perth  J Bennington  Victoria Park 
 1957 C Fraser  Kings Park  H Snook  North Perth 
 1956 C Urquhart  Fremantle  J Stanley  Subiaco 
 1955 H Littler  Bayswater  F Styants  Victoria Park 
 1954 C Fraser  Kings Park  T Sharp  South Perth 
 1953 W Clement  Mosman Park  A Urquhart  Leederville 
 1952 H Snook  North Perth  A Bradbury  North Perth 
 1951 S Phillips  Cottesloe  J Dobson  Mt Lawley 
 1950 E Ford  Bassendean  F Morley  East Fremantle 
 1949 T Harrison  North Beach  T Barrett  Subiaco 
 1948 C Fraser  Kings Park  M Carroll  Loton Park 
 1947 E Ford  Kings Park  R Outred  Swan 
 1946 H Snook  North Perth  C Warden  Leederville 
 1945 T Coatham  Subiaco  P Menzies  Perth 
 1944 J Gorst  Victoria Park  A Montefiore  Victoria Park 
 1943 No competition       
 1942 F Styles  Subiaco  W Sumpton  East Fremantle 
 1941 S Barrett  Kitchener Park  A S Pepper  Nedlands 
 1940 G Clement  Mosman Park  W Arnup  Cottesloe 
 1939 R Outred  Swan  A J Pepper  Claremont
 1938 W Davidson  East Fremantle  R Outred  Swan 
 1937 J Green  Kings Park  G Clough Perth 
 1936 W Hazell  Cottesloe  C Moore  Mt Lawley 
 1935 G Clement  Mosman Park  V Trenaman  Kings Park 
 1934 S Phillips  Cottesloe  J Platt Perth 
 1933 J Gustafson  Fremantle  J McCubbing Claremont 
 1932 M Darcy  Mt Lawley  T Reynolds Mt Lawley 
 1931 H Littler  Boulder  W Chambers East Fremantle 
 1930 W Roberts  Leederville  W Searle Maylands 
 1929 E Ford  Kings Park  J Henderson Maylands 
 1928 E Ford  Kings Park  M Darcey  Mt Lawley 
 1927 J Chesters  Subiaco  G Clough Midland Junction 
 1926 P Dullard  Mt Lawley W Collett Loton Park 
 1925 J Gustafson  Fremantle  S Phillips Cottesloe 
 1924 J Gustafson  Fremantle  H Bant Subiaco 
 1923 A Hames  Leederville  A Leonhardt Fremantle 
 1922 G Clough  Midland Junction  E Virtue  Kings Park 
 1921 E Ford  Perth  G Chambers  East Fremantle 
 1920 A Davis  Claremont  E Virtue Kings Park 
 1919 H O’Neil  East Fremantle  J Scaddan Loton Park 
 1918 E Ford  Perth  J Gustafson Fremantle 
 1917 H Kruger  Kings Park  G Wilkins (Subiaco) & G O’Dwyer (Midland Junction) tied  
 1916 No competition       
 1915 M Jackson  Boulder  E Sayers Kitchener Park 
 1914 No competition       
 1913 No competition       
 1912 F Ferrow  Subiaco  J Hammill North Perth 
 1911 No competition       
 1910 R Pettigrew  Perth  J Lane Claremont 
 1909 F Ferrow  Subiaco  A Jackson, W Mather & H Kruger tied  
 1908 R Pettigrew  Kings Park  S Roberts  Subiaco 
 1907 J Gustafson  Fremantle  F Ferrow E Virtue 
 1906  C Corpaccioli  Freemasons  E Virtue Subiaco 
 1905 W Williams  Fremantle  J Smith Perth 
 1904 Rev. Willkinson  Freemasons  Rev C Taylor Fremantle 
 1903 C Corpaccioli  Freemasons  F Ferrow  Subiaco 
 1902 C Corpaccioli  Perth  W Benbow  Fremantle