Women’s State Singles

The State Singles has been the premier event on the Women’s calendar since State Events began in 1935. It tests skill and mental toughness one on one with the opponent. Therese Hastings has the most wins with four including three in a row from 2004 to 2006.

History

YEARWINNERCLUBRUNNER-UPCLUB
 2017/18K Krstic Manning I Arndt Safety Bay 
 2016/17H Morss Manning H Heal Manning 
 2015/16K KrsticManningN AbeCorrigin
 2014/15N AbeCorriginK KrsticManning
 2013/14T HastingsManningL WarburtonMosman Park
 2012/13N AbeCorriginT HastingsManning
 2011/12B BakerMosman ParkL WestManning
 2010/11N AbeCorriginG BottingBusselton
 2009/10H MorssManningB ScottCapel
 2008/09R DunnDudley ParkS HoggManning
 2007/08B ScottCapelL PolettiManning
 2006/07K WrayManningL WestManning
 2005/06T HastingsMosman ParkK GobbartGingin
 2004/05T HastingsMosman ParkT BoyleMeadow Springs
 2003/04T HastingsMosman ParkI MarianiYokine
 2002/03L PolettiMelvilleC HillCarlisle-Lathlain
 2001/02A CharltonThornlieJ SmithThornlie
 2000/01P WalesRockinghamC WightFremantle
 1999/00R DunnDudley ParkW PromnitzEast Fremantle
 1998/99K BarterDandaraganC WightFremantle
 1997/98J BavcevichScarboroughC SullivanNorth Beach
 1996/97S JakovichCockburnR DunnDudley Park
 1995/96C HillVictoria ParkG LismanMorley
 1994/95B WhiteThornlieV CarlshausenVictoria Park
 1993/94J DixonGinginL PolettiGeraldton
 1992/93D WittonScarboroughN WainwrightMelville
 1991/92N WainwrightMelvilleE QuinnBassendean
 1990/91B GuileNorth BeachJ DixonGingin
 1989/90N HollandWannerooM HamsRiverton-Rossmoyne
 1988/89N HollandWannerooN MathewsMandurah
 1987/88I DunwoodieWannerooB LyleYokine
 1986/87V HudsonMelvilleP MenaghBedford
 1985/86B EnnisEatonD BridgesEast Fremantle
 1984/85B GodfreyDoubleviewN BrimsonMandurah
 1983/84S BlochCity BeachE LeslieOsborne Park
 1982/83S CollinsBedfordO RoweMelville
 1981/82B GodfreyDoubleviewJ DixonGingin
 1980/81A KlapVictoria ParkV HudsonMelville
 1979/80B Lyle Yokine S Donley Melville 
 1978/79B EnnisEaton A Newman Kwinana 
 1977/78M ParkinCarlisle J Eley Melville 
 1976/77J FinkelsteinWembley P Gascoigne Hollywood 
 1975/76M CouperGosnells M Hams Cottesloe 
 1974/75V HarmanWannerooD Strang Mosman Park 
 1973/74B EnisBunbury A Klap Hollywood 
 1972/73M BartlettFremantle P Martin Mandurah 
 1971/72A KlapGosnells B Perry Swanbourne 
 1970/71L ConnellEast Fremantle M Russell City Beach 
 1969/70A SunderlandBedford O Magee Civic Centre 
 1968/69L ConnellEast Fremantle B Tait East Fremantle 
 1967/68S AndersonCivic Centre M Florek North Perth 
 1966/67E MartinMosman Park A Refeld Victoria Park 
 1965/66E CheffinsDalkeith L Connell East Fremantle 
 1964/65E CheffinsDalkeith J White Narrogin 
 1963/64J WhiteNarrogin L Nicholson Dalkeith 
 1962/63D McArthurBayswater
 1961/62E CheffinsDalkeith L Connell East Fremantle 
 1960/61M UnderwoodCivic Centre E Cheffins Dalkeith 
 1959/60M UnderwoodCivic Centre B Small Perth 
 1958/59G SharpSouth Perth 
 1957/58G HatswellLeederville B Clark Subiaco 
 1956/57Mrs McCarthyNedlands 
 1955/56Mrs PowellMosman Park 
 1954/55G SharpSouth Perth J Styants Victoria Park 
 1953/54Mrs AtkinsNedlands Mrs Crowther Perth 
 1952/53M CotterellSubiaco Mrs Lane Mosman Park 
 1951/52M CrowtherPerthMrs Hatch Gosnells 
 1950/51Mrs PhillipsCottesloe 
 1949/50M CrowtherPerth B Clark Subiaco 
 1948/49Mrs McGovernEast Fremantle Mrs McOrmish Nedlands 
 1947/48Mrs McOmishNedlands M Howie East Fremantle
 1946/47Mrs CrossVictoria Park Mrs Bartlett Subiaco 
 1945/46M HowieEast Fremantle Mrs Warwicker Kitchener Park 
 1944/45Mrs CarrMt Lawley Mrs Bartlett Subiaco 
 1943/44Mrs McOmishNedlands Mrs Dawson 
 1942/43M HowieEast Fremantle Mrs Peters East Fremantle 
 1941/42 Cancelled
 1940/41Mrs McOmishNedlands 
 1939/40Mrs AbbottMaimed & Limbless Assoc 
 1938/39 unknown
 1937/38A KernickEast Fremantle 
 1936/37 not held
 1935/36P FitzgeraldMaimed & Limbless Assoc