Bowls WA Awards Night Finalists Announced
Bowls WA is pleased to announced the finalists for the Annual Awards Night to be held at the Crown Entertainment Complex Friday May 24th 7pm. This glittering occasion will again see a number of clubs, players, officials and volunteers recognised for their efforts during the 2018/19 season. Along with the listed awards below presentations will also be made for a soon to be announced Hall of Fame Induction, with the already announced Jim Sullivan Medal for 200 games for WA to Kyle McIlroy along with the Open and Over 60’s Bowlers of the respective Australian Sides Championships won by Irene Arndt, Bernie McNamara, Helen Morss and Russell Bates.
Tickets are available by contacting Aaron Delaporte aaron@bowlswa.com.au at $160.00 per person which includes a three course meal plus unlimited drinks (beer and wine) on the night. Seating is in tables of 10 however smaller groups will be placed together on the night.
Volunteer of the Year Award
Keith Bowden – Fremantle
Graeme Birkett – Northam
Ollie Austin – Esperance
Jamie Newton – Dowerin
Robert Stanley – Safety Bay
Ian Lilly – Mosman Park
Vicki Eva – Mosman Park
Metropolitan Club of the Year Award
Bassendean*, Bayswater*, Fremantle*, Kardinya, Manning, Mosman Park*, Mundaring*, Quinns Rocks*, Safety Bay, Sorrento, South Perth*
*also eligible for small metropolitan club of the year
Country Club of the Year Award
Gnowangerup*, Kojonup*, Northam, York*
*also eligible for small country club of the year
Under 18 Bowler of the Year
Jack East – Rossmoyne
Aiden McAuliffe – Mullewa
Marcus Simpson – Bassendean
Patrick Quinlan – Osborne Park
Men’s Over 60’s Bowler of the Year
Farley Anderson – South Perth
Gordon King – Osborne Park
Chris Lander – Sorrento
Women’s Over 60’s Bowler of the Year
Irene Arndt – Safety Bay
Pauline Bourne – Sorrento
Lee Poletti – Mosman Park
Men’s Country Bowler of the Year
Brad Ball – Dudley Park
Russell Bates – Dudley Park
Aaron Smith – Esperance
Justin Smith – York
Women’s Country Bowler of the Year
Noelene Abe – Corrigin
Nola Forbes – Corrigin
Paula Reid – Kojonup
Men’s Bowler of the Year
Daniel Brown – Kardinya
Blake Butler – Manning
Shane Knott – Manning
Justin Opie – South Perth
Daniel Trewhella – Doubleview
Women’s Bowler of the Year
Noelene Abe – Corrigin
Lisa Featherby – Mosman Park
Kristina Krstic – Manning